Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION
In this privacy policy, "we" and "our" relates to CALAMANDER LTD, company number 4204374 company registered in England and Wales.
"You" and "your" relates to the natural person reading this document that is: considering purchasing, has purchased from a website owned by CALAMANDER LTD or is making an enquiry.
For the purposes of this document, the website concerned is WWW.TWINMAX.CO.UK

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will use the personal information you supply to us in the course of submitting an order for the purpose of fulfilling that order.
Along with, or instead of, placing an order you may have sent an enquiry to us, in which we will use the information you've provided to respond to and answer the enquiry.
We may contact you by telephone, email or other means in relation to your order, for example: notifying you of delivery status, updating you on stock availability or informing you of changes with the order.
You cannot opt out of these communications.
We will never combine these communications with marketing promotions that you have a legal right to opt out of.
We may use your data for marketing purposes directly to you but will always provide a means for you to opt out.
We may occasionally use the data you supplied, in our own Legitimate Interest, to send details of our products and services that we believe may be of interest to you.
We will never use your data in a way that conflicts with your own legal rights and interests.
If we share information with a third party, such as a payment gateway or delivery company, their use of your data will be limited to the purpose of fulfilling your order.
We will make our reasonable endeavours to ensure that all third parties treat your personal data in a legal and appropriate way.
We endeavour not to transfer the data of EU citizens outside the EU but where we cannot avoid it we will only do so via a third party that has conformed to all of the appropriate EU legislation providing equivalent protection to that if the data was retained within the EU.
We NEVER disclose or share buyers' information to any third parties other than as laid out above.
We NEVER disclose or share buyers' information to any third parties for marketing purposes.

WHAT DATA DO WE HOLD?
We hold the personal data that you supplied in the course of placing your order or enquiry.
The data normally consists of: product information, transactional information, fraud checking information, name, address, phone number, email, special delivery instructions and potentially other information to ensure the successful completion of your order.
We may hold notes of our communication with you through different channels including, but not limited to: email, live chat, CRM (Customer Relationship Management system) and telephone.
We will not seek personal information from you relating to race, religion, political affiliation, trade union membership, sexual orientation, medical or genetic history and we ask you not to provide such information to us under any circumstances.

HOW WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We will retain the personal information you supply to us in the course of submitting an order or an enquiry, for the purpose of fulfilling that order, responding to or processing that enquiry.
If you place an order, we will retain an electronic copy of your invoice data for the period required by HMRC, after which we will delete it.
For your peace of mind, please note that there is NO online database of our customers - no names, addresses, telephone numbers or card payment details are kept on our web server, thus your personal information is completely secure.
Your information will be: securely stored locally at our offices on hardware that has limited access to only relevant persons.
Payment card information is taken and stored by our payment management company Universal Payment Gateway. We never have sight of this data.
Whether held by us on our hardware, or on our behalf by a third party, it will be kept secure and protected from unauthorised access using all reasonable means.

CO-OPERATING WITH LEGAL AUTHORITIES
If requested, we will pass information about you (and if relevant, your business) to legal authorities who have the legal right to demand such data.

AUTOMATED PROCESSING
We may use personal data for automated decision making; we may send you emails, notifications or other communication that are specific to you and based on your purchasing history.

YOUR RIGHTS
If you have engaged with us, but never placed an order, you may request the complete deletion of your details from our systems. Whether or not you have placed an order, you may request us never to contact you again, and we will comply with your request unless you make a further enquiry with us.
You have a number of rights in addition to those mentioned above, including access to the information ("the right to be informed"). If we process your data for marketing purposes on the basis of your Legitimate Interest, you have the right to object. You also have the right to withdraw your Consent to being marketed to, if you previously gave your Consent.
You have the right to see the data held about you and to receive a copy. You have the right to have any errors corrected. You have the right to ask and be told where your data came from.
You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the details below.
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ico.org.uk) if you believe any of your rights are being infringed.

HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us through via our Contact Us page, or by telephone on +44 (0) 1874 636666.

About Us

The Mister Gear Website is owned and operated by Calamander Ltd

Calamander are completely dedicated to your total satisfaction. If you have any suggestions or comments please email us via the Contact Us page
PLEASE NOTE: We are a Mail Order business and our premises are not open to the public on a retail basis.
Also, not all of our stock is held here.

We welcome visitors but ONLY with a prior appointment. This is to save customers wasted trips by finding us closed or without the item they are looking for.

Our Contact details:

Calamander Ltd
The Old Market Hall
Sennybridge
LD3 8PG
United Kingdom

Phone: 01874 636666

Email: please use our Contact Us page.

Vat Registered in Great Britain GB 710 5863 50

Limited Company Registered in England & Wales No.: 4204374

Company Registered Office
15, Grove Place, Bedford, MK40 3JJ
- do not send mail or goods to this address as it will not be accepted.

Making A Purchase

Making a purchase could not be easier. Just browse our store, and add any items that you wish to buy into the shopping cart. After you have finished your selection, click on 'Checkout' and you will be asked for a few details that we need to be able to complete the order.

We accept credit card payment. If you are shopping from outside of the United Kingdom, place your order and your credit card company will automatically convert the transaction to your own currency.

You can get an idea of exchange rates HERE.

We accept Visa and Mastercard. We do not charge for any item until it is ready for despatch. Backordered items are not charged until they are despatched.
You may also send your credit card information via phone, fax or post.

When confirmation of order is received, this is to indicate that we have received your order. It does not indicate that a contract exists between us.
We will indicate acceptance of your order, and hence a contract between us, when we despatch the goods and send you an invoice.
We have included this term to protect us in the case that a mistake has been made in pricing, we have inadvertently under-priced goods, or we are no longer able to supply a particular product for some reason. In the case of a change of price, we will always contact you first to ensure that the price is acceptable.

Shipping And Handling

We only despatch goods once we have received payment in full from you or your agent.

All goods will require a signature on delivery, whether it be by Royal Mail or Carrier.

Delivery Schedule

We always endeavour to process your order right away, but orders are only processed on usual Business days, ie; Monday to Friday.
We try to make it a rule not to work on public holidays!
We will normally despatch your order to you within 2 business days, for items that are in stock.
Most items are despatched on a next working day service for the UK mainland, although this is not guaranteed.

International orders usually take from 3 to 10 working days to be delivered, depending on the country of destination.

Back Orders

If your item is not in stock, we will back order for you.
You will always be emailed with the option to cancel your order if you would rather not wait.
We will not charge your card for a backorder until we despatch the goods, except by prior agreement with the Customer.

Tax Charges

For orders made from the UK or the European Union, 20% VAT is included in the price charged. All other orders are VAT free.
If you are an EU business, with a valid VAT number, we can despatch VAT-free if you provide us with the number and it passes verification.

Credit Card Security

When an order is placed via our website, the transaction is transferred to a Secure web page, BEFORE you are required to enter any credit card details.

All data entered on this secure page is encrypted using Industry-Standard 128 bit encryption.
Our secure web pages are hosted by Secure Hosting Ltd., who use 128bit SSL to ensure secure transmission of your information.
View the Secure Hosting website here.

Secure Hosting have their Digital Certificate provided by COMODO.
View the Comodo website here.

For all purchases made online, we never actually download or see your card details.
The card details are not held in clear text on any web site or computer.
Once the Transaction has been processed, Secure Hosting only retain the last four digits of your card number for 28 days and all the other data is deleted. This is for reference purposes.

All this means that your card details are not held in any database and so cannot be obatained by any fraudulent activity by any third party.

Guarantee

Calamander Ltd (the owners of the Twinmax website) are dedicated to your satisfaction.
All of our products come with a 2 year warranty on defects in materials and manufacturing.

Reaching Us

If you need to reach us, please email us using the link on the store contacts page HERE .

Alternatively -
You can call on 01874 636666 (International +44 01874 636666)

Or write to us at:
The Old Market Hall
Sennybridge
LD3 8PG
United Kingdom

Returns Policy

Your rights to return goods are protected under the EU Distance Selling Directive (DSD) which can be found HERE
That document is fairly indecipherable, so here are the most relevant points for you:
1. Under the DSD regs you have SEVEN days after receiving the goods to Notify us of your decision to cancel your order. Receipt of goods means someone having signed for the goods at the time of delivery, not necessarily when you the customer we have the contract with receives them.
However, we allow FOURTEEN DAYS.
2. The EXCEPTION to the requirement for us to accept a Return is if the goods supplied by us are Made To The Customer's Own Specifications; this may be referred to by us as a Personalised Order.
3. If you want to return the goods, you MUST notify us either in Writing or by another Durable Medium; this includes Letter, Facsimile or Email. A telephone call is not sufficient.
4. When returning goods, the Customer must ensure the goods are insured in transit and proof of posting/sending must be obtained.
5. Carriage costs are to be paid by the Customer.